New York's 10th congressional district is a congressional district for the United States House of Representatives currently represented by Democrat Jerry Nadler. The district contains the southern portion of Morningside Heights, the Upper West Side of Manhattan, the west side of Midtown Manhattan, the west side of Lower Manhattan, including Greenwich Village, Tribeca, and the Financial District, and parts of western Brooklyn, most notably Borough Park, Midwood, and parts of Bensonhurst.
New York's 10th congressional district | |||
---|---|---|---|
Representative |
| ||
Area | 14.25 sq mi (36.9 km2) | ||
Distribution |
| ||
Population (2021) | 757,587[1] | ||
Median household income | $90,379[2] | ||
Ethnicity |
| ||
Cook PVI | D+27[3] |
With a size of 14.25 sq mi (36.9 km2), the district is the second-smallest by total area in the country, after New York's 13th district.[4] Demographically, New York’s 10th district has the largest number (270,000) and the highest percentage of Jews (37.6%) of any congressional district,[5] largely as a result of the fact that it includes several neighborhoods in Manhattan and Brooklyn that are heavily Jewish.
This congressional district has changed configurations and locations many times throughout its history due to redistricting, initially starting out as an upstate constituency before gradually moving south. Beginning in the 1870s, it shifted into parts of New York City, where it has remained to this day.
In the 20th century, the 10th district was always a Brooklyn-based seat from 1913 until 1973, when that iteration of the district was redrawn and renumbered as the new 16th, and the 10th was reassigned to a district in northern Queens and the east Bronx. The 1980 redistricting cycle restored the 10th district to Brooklyn, covering largely the same terrain as before. In the 1990 remap, much of the old 10th district was added to the new Queens–Brooklyn 9th district, while the new 10th then absorbed much of the old 11th district, including its congressman, Ed Towns.
From 2003 to 2013, this district was exclusively Brooklyn-based. During this time, it was majority-African American and included the neighborhoods of Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn Heights, Brownsville, Canarsie, East New York, and Ocean Hill, as well as parts of Fort Greene, Prospect Heights, and Williamsburg.[6] Following the 2010–12 redistricting cycle, the district shed most of its Brooklyn territory, and picked up parts of Manhattan that had been in the 8th district.
Member | Party | Years | Cong ress |
Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District created March 4, 1793 | |||||
Silas Talbot |
Pro-Administration | March 4, 1793 – June 5, 1794 |
3rd | Elected in 1793. Resigned to join the U.S. Navy. |
1793–1799 Western New York, approximately bounded to the east by the eastern borders of Hamilton, Fulton, Montgomery, Schoharie, and Delaware counties, and bordering (but not including) St. Lawrence County to the north |
Vacant | June 5, 1794 – March 3, 1795 |
No special election was called by Gov. Clinton for political reasons.[citation needed] | |||
William Cooper |
Federalist | March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797 |
4th | Elected in 1794. Lost re-election. | |
James Cochran | Federalist | March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1799 |
5th | Elected in 1796. Retired. | |
William Cooper |
Federalist | March 4, 1799 – March 3, 1801 |
6th | Elected in 1798. Retired. |
1799–1803 All of New York west of and including Cayuga, Onondaga, Cortland, and Broome counties; also included portions of what are today Chenango and Otsego counties |
Thomas Morris | Federalist | March 4, 1801 – March 3, 1803 |
7th | Elected in 1800. Retired. | |
George Tibbits | Federalist | March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1805 |
8th | Elected in 1802. Retired. |
1803–1809 Rensselaer County |
Josiah Masters | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1805 – March 3, 1809 |
9th 10th |
Elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Retired. | |
John Nicholson | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1811 |
11th | Elected in 1808. Retired. |
1809–1813 Jefferson, Lewis, Herkimer, and St. Lawrence counties |
Silas Stow | Democratic-Republican | March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813 |
12th | Elected in 1810. Retired. | |
Hosea Moffitt | Federalist | March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1817 |
13th 14th |
Elected in 1812. Re-elected in 1814. Retired. |
1813–1823 Rensselaer County |
John P. Cushman |
Federalist | March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1819 |
15th | Elected in 1816. Retired. | |
John Dean Dickinson |
Federalist | March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1823 |
16th 17th |
Elected in 1818. Re-elected in 1821. Redistricted to the 9th district and lost re-election. | |
Stephen Van Rensselaer |
Adams–Clay Federalist | March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 |
18th 19th 20th |
Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Retired. |
1823–1843 Albany County |
Anti-Jacksonian | March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1829 | ||||
Ambrose Spencer |
Anti-Jacksonian | March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 |
21st | Elected in 1828. Lost re-election. | |
Gerrit Y. Lansing |
Jacksonian | March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1837 |
22nd 23rd 24th |
Elected in 1830. Re-elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. | |
Albert Gallup | Democratic | March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 |
25th | Elected in 1836. Lost re-election. | |
Daniel D. Barnard |
Whig | March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843 |
26th 27th |
Elected in 1838. Re-elected in 1840. Redistricted to the 13th district. | |
Jeremiah Russell |
Democratic | March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 |
28th | Elected in 1842. Lost re-election. |
1843–1853 Delaware and Ulster counties |
Samuel Gordon |
Democratic | March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 |
29th | Elected in 1844. Retired. | |
Eliakim Sherrill |
Whig | March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 |
30th | Elected in 1846. [data unknown/missing] | |
Herman D. Gould | Whig | March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 |
31st | Elected in 1848. Retired. | |
Marius Schoonmaker |
Whig | March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 |
32nd | Elected in 1850. Retired. | |
William Murray |
Independent Democratic |
March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 |
33rd | Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1852. Retired. |
1853–1863 Sullivan and Orange counties |
Ambrose S. Murray |
Opposition | March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 |
34th 35th |
Elected in 1854. Re-elected in 1856. Retired. | |
Republican | March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 | ||||
Charles Van Wyck |
Republican | March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1863 |
36th 37th |
Elected in 1858. Re-elected in 1860. Retired to join the Union Army. | |
William Radford |
Democratic | March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1867 |
38th 39th |
Elected in 1862. Re-elected in 1864. Lost re-election. |
1863–1873 Westchester, Rockland, and Bronx counties |
William H. Robertson |
Republican | March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 |
40th | Elected in 1866. Retired. | |
Clarkson Nott Potter |
Democratic | March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1873 |
41st 42nd |
Elected in 1868. Re-elected in 1870. Redistricted to the 11th district. | |
Fernando Wood |
Democratic | March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 |
43rd | Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1872. Redistricted back to the 9th district. |
1873–1875 Northern Manhattan |
Abram Stevens Hewitt |
Democratic | March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 |
44th 45th |
Elected in 1874. Re-elected in 1876. Retired. |
1875–1913 Various parts of Midtown and Lower Manhattan |
James O'Brien |
Independent Democratic |
March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 |
46th | Elected in 1878. Lost renomination. | |
Abram Stevens Hewitt |
Democratic | March 4, 1881 – December 30, 1886 |
47th 48th 49th |
Elected in 1880. Re-elected in 1882. Re-elected in 1884. Resigned to become Mayor of New York City. | |
Vacant | December 30, 1886 – March 3, 1887 | ||||
Francis B. Spinola |
Democratic | March 4, 1887 – April 14, 1891 |
50th 51st 52nd |
Elected in 1886. Re-elected in 1888. Re-elected in 1890. Died. | |
Vacant | April 14, 1891 – November 3, 1891 | ||||
William Bourke Cockran |
Democratic | November 3, 1891 – March 3, 1893 |
52nd | Elected to finish Spinola's term. Redistricted to the 12th district. | |
Daniel Sickles |
Democratic | March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 |
53rd | Elected in 1892. Lost re-election. | |
Vacant | March 4, 1895 – November 5, 1895 |
Representative-elect Andrew J. Campbell died before term began. | |||
Amos J. Cummings |
Democratic | November 5, 1895 – May 2, 1902 |
54th 55th 56th 57th |
Elected to finish Campbell's term. Re-elected in 1896. Re-elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Died. | |
Vacant | May 2, 1902 – November 4, 1902 | ||||
Edward Swann |
Democratic | November 4, 1902 – March 3, 1903 |
57th | Elected to finish Cummings's term. Retired. | |
William Sulzer |
Democratic | March 4, 1903 – December 31, 1912 |
58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd |
Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Re-elected in 1906. Re-elected in 1908. Re-elected in 1910. Resigned to become Governor of New York. | |
Vacant | January 1, 1913 – March 3, 1913 | ||||
Herman A. Metz |
Democratic | March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 |
63rd | Elected in 1912. Retired. |
1913–1963 Various parts of Brooklyn |
Reuben L. Haskell |
Republican | March 4, 1915 – December 31, 1919 |
64th 65th 66th |
Elected in 1914. Re-elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918. Resigned. | |
Vacant | December 31, 1919 – November 2, 1920 | ||||
Lester D. Volk |
Republican | November 2, 1920 – March 3, 1923 |
66th 67th |
Elected to finish Haskell's term. Re-elected in 1920. Lost re-election. | |
Emanuel Celler |
Democratic | March 4, 1923 – January 3, 1945 |
68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th |
Elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Re-elected in 1932. Re-elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Re-elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Redistricted to the 15th district. | |
Andrew L. Somers |
Democratic | January 3, 1945 – April 6, 1949 |
79th 80th 81st |
Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Re-elected in 1948. Died. | |
Vacant | April 7, 1949 – November 7, 1949 | ||||
Edna F. Kelly |
Democratic | November 8, 1949 – January 3, 1963 |
81st 82nd 83rd 84th 85th 86th 87th |
Elected to finish Somers's term Re-elected in 1950. Re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Redistricted to the 12th district. | |
Emanuel Celler |
Democratic | January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1971 |
88th 89th 90th 91st 92nd |
Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Redistricted to the 16th district and lost renomination. |
1963–1971 Parts of Brooklyn and Queens |
January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1973 |
1971–1973 Parts of Brooklyn | ||||
Mario Biaggi |
Democratic | January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1983 |
93rd 94th 95th 96th 97th |
Redistricted from the 24th district and re-elected in 1972. Re-elected in 1974. Re-elected in 1976. Re-elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Redistricted to the 19th district. |
1973–1983 Parts of Queens and the Bronx |
Chuck Schumer |
Democratic | January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1993 |
98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd |
Redistricted from the 16th district and re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Re-elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Redistricted to the 9th district. |
1983–2003 Parts of Brooklyn |
Ed Towns |
Democratic | January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2013 |
103rd 104th 105th 106th 107th 108th 109th 110th 111th 112th |
Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1992. Re-elected in 1994. Re-elected in 1996. Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Re-elected in 2006. Re-elected in 2008. Re-elected in 2010. Retired. | |
2003–2013 Parts of Brooklyn | |||||
Jerry Nadler |
Democratic | January 3, 2013 – present |
113th 114th 115th 116th 117th |
Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 2012. Re-elected in 2014. Re-elected in 2016. Re-elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. Redistricted to the 12th district. |
2013–present Parts of Manhattan and Brooklyn |
Dan Goldman |
Democratic | January 3, 2023 – |
118th | Elected in 2022. |
Year | Office | Results |
---|---|---|
1992 | President | B. Clinton 83–13% |
1996 | President | B. Clinton 90–6% |
2000 | President | Gore 88–8% |
2004 | President | Kerry 86–13% |
2008 | President | Obama 76–23% |
2012 | President | Obama 73–25% |
2016 | President | H. Clinton 78–18% |
2020 | President | Biden 76–22% |
This section needs expansion. You can help by adding to it. (August 2022) |
The following are historical results for the 10th district's congressional elections.[lower-alpha 1]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Clarkson Nott Potter (incumbent) | 14,249 | 57.1 | ||
Republican | James Westervelt | 10,685 | 42.9 | ||
Majority | 3,564 | 14.2 | |||
Turnout | 24,934 | 100 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edolphus Towns (incumbent) | 99,889 | 91.3 | ||
Republican | Amelia Smith-Parker | 8,660 | 7.9 | ||
Right to Life | Julian M. Hill Jr. | 893 | 0.8 | ||
Majority | 91,229 | 83.4 | |||
Turnout | 109,442 | 100 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edolphus Towns (incumbent) | 83,528 | 92.3 | 1.0 | |
Republican | Ernestine M. Brown | 5,577 | 6.2 | 1.7 | |
Conservative | Ernest Johnson | 1,396 | 1.5 | 1.5 | |
Majority | 77,951 | 86.1 | 2.7 | ||
Turnout | 90,501 | 100 | 17.3 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edolphus Towns (incumbent) | 120,700 | 90.2 | 2.1 | |
Republican | Ernestine M. Brown | 6,852 | 5.1 | 1.1 | |
Working Families | Barry Ford | 5,530 | 4.1 | 4.1 | |
Conservative | Ernest Johnson | 802 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
Majority | 113,848 | 85.0 | 1.1 | ||
Turnout | 133,884 | 100 | 47.9 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edolphus Towns (incumbent) | 73,859 | 97.8 | 7.6 | |
Conservative | Herbert F. Rayn | 1,639 | 2.2 | 1.6 | |
Majority | 72,220 | 95.7 | 10.7 | ||
Turnout | 75,498 | 100 | 43.6 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edolphus Towns (incumbent) | 136,113 | 91.5 | 6.3 | |
Republican | Harvey R. Clarke | 11,099 | 7.5 | 7.5 | |
Conservative | Mariana Blume | 1,554 | 1.0 | 1.2 | |
Majority | 125,014 | 84.0 | 11.7 | ||
Turnout | 148,766 | 100 | 97.0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edolphus Towns (incumbent) | 72,171 | 92.2 | 0.7 | |
Republican | Jonathan H. Anderson | 4,666 | 6.0 | 1.5 | |
Conservative | Ernest Johnson | 1,470 | 1.9 | 0.9 | |
Majority | 67,505 | 86.2 | 2.2 | ||
Turnout | 78,307 | 100 | 47.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Edolphus Towns (incumbent) | 72,171 | 92.2 | 0.7 | |
Republican | Jonathan H. Anderson | 4,666 | 6.0 | 1.5 | |
Conservative | Ernest Johnson | 1,470 | 1.9 | 0.9 | |
Majority | 67,505 | 86.2 | 2.2 | ||
Turnout | 78,307 | 100 | 47.4 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerry Nadler (incumbent) | 89,080 | 87.6 | n/a | |
Conservative | Ross Brady | 12,042 | 11.8 | n/a | |
Flourish Every Person | Michael Dilger | 554 | 0.6 | n/a | |
Majority | 89,080 | 75.8 | n/a | ||
Turnout | 113,226 | 20.1 | n/a |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerry Nadler (incumbent) | 25,527 | 89.6 | n/a | |
Democratic | Oliver Rosenberg | 2,949 | 10.4 | n/a | |
Majority | 22,578 | 79.3 | n/a | ||
Turnout | 28,476 | 5.1 | n/a |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerry Nadler (incumbent) | 170,286 | 77.5 | n/a | |
Republican | Philip Rosenthal | 49,530 | 22.5 | n/a | |
Majority | 120,756 | 55 | n/a | ||
Turnout | 219,816 | 39.4 | n/a |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerry Nadler (incumbent) | 173,095 | 82.1 | n/a | |
Republican | Naomi Levin | 33,692 | 16.0 | n/a | |
Majority | 173,095 | 82 | n/a | ||
Turnout | 210,714 | 100 | n/a |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerry Nadler (incumbent) | 51,054 | 64.2 | n/a | |
Democratic | Lindsey Boylan | 16,511 | 20.8 | n/a | |
Democratic | Jonathan Herzog | 7,829 | 9.9 | n/a | |
Majority | 34,543 | 43.4 | n/a | ||
Turnout | 79,483 | 30.0 | n/a |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Jerry Nadler | 181,215 | 65.5 | |
Working Families | Jerry Nadler | 25,095 | 9.1 | |
Total | Jerry Nadler (incumbent) | 206,310 | 74.6 | |
Republican | Cathy Bernstein | 61,045 | 22.1 | |
Conservative | Cathy Bernstein | 5,844 | 2.1 | |
Total | Cathy Bernstein | 66,889 | 24.2 | |
Libertarian | Michael Madrid | 3,370 | 1.2 | |
Total votes | 276,569 | 100.0 | ||
Democratic hold |
New York's congressional districts | |
---|---|
|